36th Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.


2003 COMPETITION WINNERS


Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Montana Young Bassett, VA
2nd Patrick Hill Fries, VA
3rd Sarah Garbade Mouth of Wilson, VA
4th Eric Hill Fries, VA
5th Isaac Akers Carraboro, NC

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st New Ballard Branch Bogtrotters Galax, VA
2nd Katie and the Bubbatones Blacksburg, VA
3rd Slate Mountain Ramblers Ararat, VA
4th Free Range Chicks Mouth of Wilson
5th Grayson Highlands Band Jefferson, NC

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Lonesome Drive Marion, VA
2nd Autumn Harvest Winston Salem, NC
3rd Over Drive Warrensville, NC
4th Red Bandana Floyd, VA
5th Carroll County Grass Woodlawn, VA

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Gin Burris Hillsville, VA
2nd Jeff Young Bassett, VA
3rd Tina Liza Jones Riner, VA
4th Jesse Lovell Fries, VA
5th Scott Koenig Hampton, TN

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st John Renwick Charlotte, NC
2nd Bonnie Russell Galax, VA
3rd Phyllis Gaskins Port Republic, VA
4th Tammy Sawyer Hays, NC
5th Dick Lamb Keezletown, VA

 


Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Bobbie Roberts Galax, VA
2nd Rhonda Kemp Salem, VA
3rd Glenna Anderson Christiansburg, VA
4th Evelyn Farmer Fries, VA
5th Ros Wayne Roberts Hillsville, VA

 


Claw Hammer Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Nancy Sloys Westfield, NC
2nd Tina Trianoski Salem, VA
3rd Jim Anderson Bumpass, VA
4th Russell Boyd Blacksburg, VA
5th Trish Kilby Lansing, NC

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Deborah Gitlin Walkertown, NC
2nd Wayne Erbsen Asheville, NC
3rd Todd Meade Nicklesville, VA
4th Junior Shinault Woodlawn, VA
5th Montana Young Bassett, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st Billy Bourne Fries, VA
2nd Brad Harper Huntersville, NC
3rd Terry Keene Barren Springs, VA
4th Jerry South Warrensville, NC
5th Frank Lawson Galax, VA

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kevin McKinnon Marion, VA
2nd Spencer Strickland Lambsburg, VA
3rd Brandon Harden Warrensville, NC
4th Ellen Vigour Crozet, VA`
5th Jay Lemons Walnut Cove, NC

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Richard Bowman Ararat, VA
2nd Pete Vigour Crozet, VA
3rd Benton Flippen Mt. Airy, NC
4th Betty Vornbrock Hillsville, VA
5th James Burris Galax, VA

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Billy Constable Spruce Pine, NC
2nd J.R. Reynolds Marion, VA
3rd Eric Harden Warrensville, NC
4th Fats Ridge Rich Valley, VA
5th Don McCraw Wytheville, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Brandon Davis Independence, VA
2nd Stanley Widner Fancy Gap, VA
3rd Eric Hill Fries, VA
4th Gerald Anderson Troutdale, VA
5th Keith McKinnon Marion, VA

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st David George Winston Salem, NC
2nd Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
3rd Jimmy Creed Floyd, VA
4th Mark Lewis Floyd, VA

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kenny Monahan Rural Retreat, VA
2nd Ricky Sutphin Pilot, VA
3rd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
4th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
5th Jimmy Handy Woolwine, VA

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kenny Monahan Rural Retreat, VA
2nd Mark Handy Ennice, NC
3rd Angela Hale Independence, VA
4th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
5th Randy Sheets Vilas, NC

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Adam Marshall Fancy Gap, VA
2nd Charity Wilson Galax, VA
3rd Carol Wilson Galax, VA
4th Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
5th Kody Hash Elk Creek, VA

 


Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net

THANKS TO LSNET FOR HOSTING OUR SITE.
Visit them at www.ls.net.